Fatty Acid Composition (%):
|Palmitic||C16:0||6 – 16|
|Stearic||C18:0||3 – 8|
|Oleic||C18:1||42 – 55|
|Linoleic||C18:2||27 – 40|
Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit that is produced by the Argan tree, Argania spinosa. The oil is a rare and valuable resource for treating a wide range of cosmetic and medical problems. It contains high percentage of essential fatty acids and phenols. It is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
|Free Fatty Acid (% oleic acid):||Max. 5.0|
|Peroxide value [meq/kg]||Max. 20.0|
|Iodine value [g I2/100g]||90 – 110|
Argan oil is rich in vitamin E which helps to regeneratethe body and slows down the aging process. It’s a natural product that can be safely applied on all types of skin and hair. Moreover, it’s suitable for people with allergic tendencies. Argan oil is perfect for fighting cellulite and stretch marks. This product is highly appreciated on its own or as an extra ingredient added to other cosmetics. Regular use brings results within a short period of time.
Colloquially, it’s often called the liquid gold of Morocco or the elixir of youth.